[Comments on Civilian Naval Aviation Depot Employees' Credit for Prior Military Service]
[…] The employees seek credit for all active service performed during the Korean and Vietnam conflicts, but the agency following Office of Personnel Management (OPM) guidance, has allowed credit only for periods actually served in the "campaign or expedition" areas.

The employees' credit for prior military service is authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6303(a)(3)(B) (1988), which provides credit for service performed ". . . during a war, or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized . . . ." OPM has the authority to prescribe regulations for the administration of the leave statutes. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6311. In doing so, as you note, it has distinguished between credit for service "during" a war and credit for service "in" a campaign or expedition (including the actions in Korea