Matter of: Atkinson Dredging Company, Inc.-- Reconsideration File: B-250965.2; B-250967.2 Date: July 19, 1993
[…] Since we have repeatedly held that a contracting officer may reject a bid as unreasonably priced when the bid exceeds the government estimate by as little as 7.2 percent, see, e.g., Building Maintenance Specialists, Inc., B-186441, Sept. 10, 1976, 76-2 CPD Para. 233, we found no basis to object to the contracting officer's price unreasonableness determination here.

In its request for reconsideration, Atkinson asserts that since its bid was within 25 percent of the adjusted government estimate, it is entitled to award under the applicable statute, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 624 (1988), which states:

"No works of river and harbor improvement shall be done by private contract . . . [where] the contract price is more than 25 per centum in excess of what [the Chief of Engineers] determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost of a well-equipped contractor doing the work."

The protester asserts that under this provision the Corps must award a dredging contract to the low, responsive bidder whose price is within 25 percent of a fair and reasonable government estimate.