B-249506, 1992 Mr. Syahrul R. Abidin:
[…] Section 1474(a)(1) and (2), title 22, United States Code, 1988, provides for payment by the Director, USIA, of the travel and transportation expenses of aliens employed abroad for service (relating to the translation or narration of colloquial speech in foreign languages or the preparation and production of foreign language programs) within the United States and of such expenses for their dependents to and from the Unite2d States.

Section 302-1.6 of the FTR provides that:

"All travel, including that for the immediate family and transportation, including that for household goods . . . shall be accomplished as soon as possible. The maximum time for beginning allowable travel and transportation shall not exceed 2 years from the employee's transfer or appointment . . ."

With respect to separation travel, this Office has long held that the employee's travel must be clearly incident to the termination of his assignment and that the travel should commence within a reasonable time after the assignment has been terminated.