B-248956, January 8, 1993
[…] The Council may establish subcouncils consisting of representatives from business, labor, government, and other groups to analyze specific competitive issues. See generally 15 U.S.C. Sec. 4806(g). While the statute specifically provides that a member of the Council may not serve as an agent for a foreign principal, it contains no specific prohibition for members of the subcouncils.

The question of whether members of subcouncils may serve as foreign agents depends on whether they are considered to be "public officials" for purposes of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 219, which subjects any "public official" who "is or acts as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938" to a fine or imprisonment. The term "public official" is defined in section 219(c) of title 18 as--