Matter of: Larry Jamerson - Waiver - Erroneous Charge of Annual Leave File: B-248732 Date: July 28, 1992
[…] Mr. Jamerson elected to have the leave restored. Accordingly, on July 7, 1991, the agency notified Mr. Jamerson that it would collect the overpayment by means of salary offset. However, on July 17, 1991, Mr. Jamerson requested that the debt be waived. In a December 27, 1991, letter to Mr. Jamerson, the agency denied the request, citing our decision in B-176020, Aug. 4, 1972, holding that waiver is not available when an employee's leave account is adjusted to correct a previous error and the employee has sufficient leave to cover the adjustment.

ANALYSIS

The applicable waiver statute, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, states, in relevant part:

"(a) A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of pay or allowances . . . to an employee of an agency, the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, may be waived. . . ."

The term "claim" refers "to an amount of money or property which has been determined by an appropriate agency official to be owed to the United States. . . ." 4 C.F.R. Sec. 101.2(a) (1992).