Matter of:W.G. Yates & Sons Construction Company File:B-248719 Date:August 11, 1992
[…] Yates maintains that RC's failure to do so here improperly resulted in a 1 week period after the certification was executed during which the firm could have engaged in prohibited conduct which would not have been reflected in its certificate.

This argument is without merit. The individual executing a certificate of procurement integrity certifies that he or she has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of the OFPP Act "occurring during the conduct of any federal agency procurement of property or services." FAR Secs. 3.104-3(a) and 52.203-8; see also, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(e)(1)(A)(i). Under FAR Sec. 3.104-4(c), the phrase "during the conduct of any federal agency procurement of property or services" is defined as including that period of time beginning with the earliest date on which an identifiable, specific action is taken for the particular procurement and concluding with the award or modification of a contract or the cancellation of the procurement.