B-247975.12,B-247975.15,B-247975.14,B-247975.13 Sep 27, 1993
[…] Specifically, MarAd reports that Crowley responded to an MSC solicitation requesting proposals for the charter of RO/RO ships by the closing date of April 15, that is, more than 2 weeks prior to our May 3 decision; 5 days after our decision, on May 8, MSC awarded the charters to Crowley. MarAd argues that by submitting a proposal to MSC Crowley effectively removed itself from the MarAd competition and precluded the possibility of corrective action, and therefore lost any potential entitlement to costs.

Under CICA, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551 (1988), protests may be filed by an interested party, defined as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract." Our Office therefore has recognized that an offeror that unequivocally removes itself from the competition for award is not an interested party eligible to pursue a protest. See Signal Corp., 69 Comp.