B-247644, April 9, 1993 72 Comp. Gen 164
[…] The Assistant Secretary asks whether Treasury can now use additional moneys, which were received by the Department in performing the duties of the Corporation, for contract administration expenses. According to the submission, these receipts have been credited to the Energy Security Reserve rather than the Treasury general fund.

ANALYSIS

The "miscellaneous receipts" statute, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3302(b) provides that:

"an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim."

This forms the basis of the prohibition against augmenting appropriations. When Congress makes an appropriation, it is establishing an authorized program level beyond which an agency cannot operate.