B-247556, May 12, 1992
[…] Congress concluded that United States security firms would be interested in bidding on more local guard contracts abroad if they knew of the opportunities. The stated objective of the statute is to improve the "efficiency of the local guard programs abroad administered by the Bureau of Diplomatic Security" of DOS and to "ensure maximum competition for local guard contracts abroad concerning Foreign Service buildings." order to meet this objective, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 4864(c)(2) provides that with respect to local guard contracts for Foreign Service buildings which exceed $250,000, the Secretary of State shall "establish procedures to ensure that appropriate measures are taken by diplomatic and consular post management to assure that United States persons and qualified United States joint venture persons are not disadvantaged during the solicitation and bid evaluation process due to their distance from post."

Pro-Tech argues that the RFP provision for payment to the contractor to be made in Philippine currency violates section (c)(2) of the statute because it disadvantages United States contractors.