B-246678, Mar 27, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 333
[…] The protester contends that although the contract provides elsewhere that the "vendor covenants and agrees to convey to the United States of America and its assigns the indefeasible fee simple title to the ... land," the contract in actuality constitutes only an option to purchase the property by operation of clause 13, since that clause gives GSA the right to terminate the agreement prior to completing the acquisition by obtaining the title to the site.

Section 6(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP) Act, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 405(a) (1988), provides that:

"To the extent the Administrator [of the OFPP! considers appropriate, in carrying out the policies and functions set forth in this chapter, and with due regard for applicable laws and the program activities of the executive agencies, the Administrator may prescribe Government-wide procurement policies. These policies shall be implemented in a single Government-wide procurement regulation called the [FAR! and shall be followed by executive agencies in the procurement of--

(1) property other than real property in being. ..."

The protester, citing Foreman v. United States, 767 F.2d 875 (Fed.