B-246678, Mar 27, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 333
[…] We disagree. Even assuming that the procurement here resulted in the acquisition of an option to purchase real property rather than the acquisition of real property itself, /5/ the procurement was not subject to the competition requirements of the Property Act or the FAR. The procurement was conducted under the authority of the site acquisition provisions of the PBA, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 604, which provide that:

"In selecting a site under this section the Administrator of GSA is authorized to select such site as in his estimation is most advantageous to the United States, all factors considered, and to acquire such site without regard to title III of the [Property Act!."