Matter of: Concord Disposal, Inc. File: B-246441.2 Date: July 15, 1992
[…] Two federal district courts in California have issued opinions which conflict with the recent district court holding. Compare Solano Garbage Co. v. Cheney with Carmel Marina Corp. v. Carlucci, supra; Waste Mgmt. of North Am., Inc. v. Weinberger, No. CV-87-4329-DT (C.D. Cal. Sept. 28, 1987), affirmed on other grounds, 862 F. 2d 1393, 1396 (9th Cir. 1988)). Here, the matter raised by Concord Disposal, the validity of the major federal facility exemption, is squarely before the Ninth Circuit. Under these circumstances, we see no useful purpose in revisiting the issue.

1. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6961 in part provides:

"Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government . . . engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate and local requirements both substantive and procedural . . . respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges."

2. 40 C.F.R. Sec. 255.33 (1991) provides that: