Matter of: Concord Disposal, Inc. File: B-246441.2 Date: July 15, 1992
[…] 2. 40 C.F.R. Sec. 255.33 (1991) provides that:

"Major federal facilities and Native American Reservations should be treated for the purposes of these guidelines as though they are incorporated municipalities, and the facility director or administrator should be considered the same as a locally elected official."

3. The protester has provided newspaper articles which suggest that the station's population may decrease slightly due to a proposed cut in Navy operations at the station.