B-246301, Feb 28, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 280
[…] That Act states in pertinent part:

"(a) Prohibited conduct by competing contractors

During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no competing contractor or any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of any competing contractor shall knowingly

"(3) solicit or obtain, directly or indirectly, from any officer or employee of such agency, prior to the award of a contract any proprietary or source selection information regarding such procurement." 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(a)(3).

Proprietary information is defined as:

"(A) information contained in [a! bid or proposal;

(B) cost or pricing data; or

(C) any other information submitted to the Government by a contractor and designated as proprietary, in accordance with law or regulation, by the contractor, the head of the agency, or the contracting officer." U.S.C. Sec. 423(n)(6).

Source selection information is defined as:

"Information determined by the head of the agency or contracting officer to be information-- (A) the disclosure of which to a competing contractor would jeopardize the integrity or successful completion of the procurement concerned; and (B) which is required by statute, regulation, or order to be secured in a source selection file or other restricted facility to prevent such disclosure." 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(n)(7).

The information requested and provided during the phone conversation was BAJ's address and the part numbers comprising BAJ's CBR fitting kit.