B-245027, Aug 29, 1991, Office of General Counsel
[…] We note that HUD is authorized under the provisions of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended, to insure homes and to make expenditures to correct or to reimburse the owner for the correction of structural or other major defects to the home which seriously affect its use and livability. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1735b(a) (1988). Thus, HUD has acted under that authority and has taken action to correct the structural defects in your home.

The documents you furnished indicate that HUD has treated your claim for relief under its regulations prescribed in Section 518(a) of the HUD manual, and has denied your claim. Therefore, there is another statutory provision that we believe is pertinent here, and that is 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1735b(c) which provides that:

"c) Regulations, finality of decision

"The Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the terms and conditions under which expenditures and payments may be made under the provisions of this section, and his decisions regarding such expenditures or payments, and the terms and conditions under which the same are approved or disapproved, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review."

Accordingly, as the above indicates, Congress has provided an exclusive remedy for aggrieved parties within the purview of the statutory authority providing for expenditures and payments under the circumstances you have presented.