B-244345, Jun 23, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 444
[…] Skip to main content

B-244345, Jun 23, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 444

B-244345 Jun 23, 1992
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

Envisions that such facilities will only be staffed on a reimbursable basis outside of normal business hours. 19 U.S.C. The carriers have asked Customs to provide dedicated expedited services. DISCUSSION Whether Customs can charge a fee for this service is governed by section 58c. /1/ Section 58c(a) provides that Customs shall charge and collect specified fees for a variety of Customs services. Section 58c(a)(10) provides specified fees for the processing of merchandise that is informally entered or released other than at a centralized hub facility. That is. "during any period when fees are authorized under subsection (a) of this section.". The effect of paragraph (6) is to limit Customs' ability to collect fees and other charges to those authorized by subsection (a) and (b).

View Decision

B-244345, Jun 23, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 444