Matter of: Lieutenant Colonel Hubert E. Marymee, USAF (Retired) --Survivor Benefit Plan Deductions File: B-243671 Date: October 8, 1992 72 Comp.Gen. 1
[…] In 1980 the Department of Defense (DOD) SBP policy was amended to require permanent SBP deductions from the retired pay of reservists who elect immediate child-only coverage where the child ceases to be an eligible beneficiary due to age.

Lt. Col. Marymee's daughter became ineligible for SBP coverage on March 24, 1985, her 22nd birthday, and the Air Force continued to make deductions from Lt. Col. Marymee's retired pay for SBP coverage for her. Lt. Col. Marymee requests termination of SBP deductions and a refund with interest of amounts already deducted.

The SBP program, 10 U.S.C. Secs. 1447-1455, is an income maintenance- program for the surviving dependents of deceased service members. Section 1452 (b) provides as follows concerning deductions from the retired pay of a member who elects child-only coverage:

"The retired pay of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies who has a dependent child but does not have an eligible spouse or former spouse . . . but has elected to provide an annuity for dependent children only, shall, as long as he has an eligible dependent child, be reduced by an amount prescribed under regulations of the Secretary of Defense."

Reservists qualified for retired pay but not yet eligible to receive it due to age became entitled to elect immediate coverage for their dependents effective October l, 1978. Pub.