B-242974.6 November 26, 1991
[…] Possible Anti-Deficiency Act Violations

Corps of Engineers officials have stated that recording obligations for the outstanding PRIP equipment contracts would soon exhaust the revolving fund's appropriation or cash balances available for obligation. This admission raises the issue of whether the PRIP equipment contracts have caused the Corps to incur obligations which violate the Anti-Deficiency Act.

The Anti-Deficiency Act generally prohibits an agency from incurring obligations which exceed the amount available in an appropriation unless otherwise authorized by law. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1341(a)(1). However, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 621 provides that

"[a]ny public work on canals, rivers, and harbors adopted by the Congress may be prosecuted by direct appropriations, by continuing contracts, or by both direct appropriations and continuing contracts."

We have held that section 621 authorizes the Corps to enter into contracts which would otherwise violate the limitation of section 1341. 56 Comp. Gen. 437 (1977).