B-242974.6 November 26, 1991
[…] The contracts are . awarded to acquire Plant Replacement and Improvement Program equipment for the Corps' Civil Works Revolving Fund. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that the failure to record the obligations violates 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1501, Title 2, and the Department of Defense (DoD) regulation which implements that section. However, we also conclude that the Corps' award of the contracts does not result in a violation of the Anti-Deficiency Act.

BACKGROUND

Section 576 of title 33, United States Code, establishes the Corps of Engineers Civil Works Revolving Fund. The Fund is available,

"without fiscal year limitation, for expenses necessary for the maintenance and operation of the plant and equipment of the Corps of Engineers used in Civil Works functions, including acquisition of plant and equipment . . . ."

The Fund acquires equipment which will be used on two or more different civil works projects. This equipment is made projects.