B-242109, Jun 7, 1991
[…] We reviewed the legislative history and documentation you provided regarding the order of selection provision in the act. Your questions and our answers follow.

Question (1): Under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 must a state plan for rehabilitation services include an order of selection plan for selecting individuals to whom to provide vocational rehabilitation services?

Answer: State plans must include an order of selection plan, if the state is unable to provide services to all eligible individuals who apply. Section 101(a)(5)(A)of the act (29 U.S.C. Sec. 721(a)(5)(A)) explicitly requires that "in the event vocational rehabilitation services cannot be provided to all eligible individuals who apply," state plans for rehabilitation services shall include "the order to be followed in selecting individuals to whom vocational rehabilitation services will be provided." Applicable regulations reiterate that state plans are required to include a justification and description of their order of selection, unless the state provides assurance that it is serving all eligible individuals who apply. 34 C.F.R. Sec. 361.2(b)(2)(iv).