B-241577, B-241584, Feb 13, 1991, 90-2 CPD 166
[…] /2/ Specifically, 40 C.F.R. Sec. 255.33 provides: "Major Federal facilities and Native American Reservations should be treated for the purposes of these guidelines as though they are incorporated municipalities, and the facility director or administrator should be considered the same as a locally elected official." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6961 is cited as authority for this provision.