B-239581, B-239582, B-239584, Jun 4, 1990
[…] Autoflex filed its protest in our Office on May 7, 1990, alleging that, by rejecting its unsolicited proposal, GSA improperly failed to adhere to the COBRA requirements. Autoflex also alleges that the RFPs subsequently issued by GSA precluded the submission of proposals under 40 U.S.C. Sec. 905(a)(1)(C), which requires that COBRA cost comparisons consider "any other means less costly to the Government, to meet its motor vehicle operation, maintenance, leasing, acquisition, and disposal requirements."

Under our Bid Protest Regulations, protests must be filed not later than 10 working days after the basis of protest is known or should have been known, whichever is earlier; a protest not filed within this period will be dismissed as untimely. 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.2(a)(2) (1990).