B-239386, Aug 28, 1990, 90-2 CPD 162
[…] "The sale of advertised timber shall be awarded to the responsible bidder submitting the highest bid that conforms to the conditions of the sale as stated in the prospectus. ..."

"Sec. 223.102 Procedures when sale is not awarded to highest bidder.

"If the highest bid is not accepted and the sale is still deemed desirable, all bids may be rejected and the timber readvertised or, if the highest bidder cannot meet the requirements under which the timber was advertised or the withholding of award to him is based on one or more of paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of Sec. 223.100, award at the highest price bid may be offered to the next highest qualified bidder ... until the award is accepted by one or refused by all of the qualified bidders."

"Sec. 223.103 Award of small business set-aside sales.

"If timber is advertised as set aside for competitive bidding by small business concerns, award will be made to the highest bidder who qualifies as a small business concern and who has not been determined by the Small Business Administration to be ineligible ..."

The Refugio Timber Sale was a small business set-aside which was advertised as a sealed-bid timber sale.