B-239386, Aug 28, 1990, 90-2 CPD 162
[…] Skip to main content

B-239386, Aug 28, 1990, 90-2 CPD 162

B-239386 Aug 28, 1990
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

PROCUREMENT - Government Property Sales - Timber sales DIGEST: Protest that second-low bidder under timber sale should have been given an award at its bid price. Which was determined to be nonresponsible. Is denied because the applicable timber sales regulation permits the agency to offer the award to the next low bidder at the higher bidder's price in this situation. "Sec. 223.102 Procedures when sale is not awarded to highest bidder. "If the highest bid is not accepted and the sale is still deemed desirable. If the highest bidder cannot meet the requirements under which the timber was advertised or the withholding of award to him is based on one or more of paragraphs (c). Award at the highest price bid may be offered to the next highest qualified bidder ... until the award is accepted by one or refused by all of the qualified bidders.".

View Decision

B-239386, Aug 28, 1990, 90-2 CPD 162