B-239386, Aug 28, 1990, 90-2 CPD 162
[…] Eagle Timber protests that the agency improperly offered it the sale at the higher price bid by an unqualified bidder rather than at the lower price it bid, and, when Eagle Timber declined to accept award at the higher price, the agency decided to reject all bids and to reoffer the timber sale. /1/

We deny the protest.

The Forest Service sells timber from National Forest System lands under the authority of the National Forest Management Act (NFMA), 16 U.S.C. Sec. 472a (1988), and implementing regulations under 36 C.F.R. Sec. 223 (1990). The applicable regulations state in relevant parts:

"Sec. 223.100 Award to highest bidder.

"The sale of advertised timber shall be awarded to the responsible bidder submitting the highest bid that conforms to the conditions of the sale as stated in the prospectus. ..."

"Sec. 223.102 Procedures when sale is not awarded to highest bidder.