B-239386, Aug 28, 1990, 90-2 CPD 162
[…] We deny the protest.

The Forest Service sells timber from National Forest System lands under the authority of the National Forest Management Act (NFMA), 16 U.S.C. Sec. 472a (1988), and implementing regulations under 36 C.F.R. Sec. 223 (1990). The applicable regulations state in relevant parts:

"Sec. 223.100 Award to highest bidder.

"The sale of advertised timber shall be awarded to the responsible bidder submitting the highest bid that conforms to the conditions of the sale as stated in the prospectus. ..."

"Sec. 223.102 Procedures when sale is not awarded to highest bidder.

"If the highest bid is not accepted and the sale is still deemed desirable, all bids may be rejected and the timber readvertised or, if the highest bidder cannot meet the requirements under which the timber was advertised or the withholding of award to him is based on one or more of paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of Sec. 223.100, award at the highest price bid may be offered to the next highest qualified bidder ... until the award is accepted by one or refused by all of the qualified bidders."

"Sec. 223.103 Award of small business set-aside sales.