B-238366, May 11, 1990, 90-1 CPD 466
[…] In accordance with the United States' responsibility to procure the necessary supplies and services for the project, NAVSEA began to take the steps necessary to make the award to Raytheon, as directed by the steering committee. The record shows that a justification and approval (J&A) for use of other than full and open competitive procedures was approved on February 1, 1990. The authority cited by the J&A is 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c)(4) (1988), which allows the head of an agency to authorize the use of other than competitive procedures in awarding a contract if "the terms of an international agreement ... have the effect of requiring the use of procedures other than competitive procedures." NAVSEA also announced in the Commerce Business Daily (CBD) its intention to award delivery orders to Raytheon for the supplies and services necessary to support the Seasparrow project.