B-236570, Apr 13, 1990
[…] In Mr. Cucullu's case, there was no such determination.

We have also denied payment even when it was clear from the record that an employee traveled in reliance upon what was believed to be a proper travel authorization. See Eugene B. Roche, B-205041, May 28, 1982. held in Roche that erroneous-- advice or authorization does not create a right to reimbursement where the expense claimed is precluded by law.

Accordingly, Mr. Cucullu is not entitled to reimbursement of the rental car expenses.

Waiver of the travel advance

Under the authority of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 (1988), overpayments of travel and transportation expenses may be waived where collection would be "against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States" and there is no indication of "fraud, misrepresentation, fault or lack of good faith" on the part of any person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim.