B-235291, Oct 3, 1989
[…] Helton.

Information was furnished to you on April 20, 1989, by our Office of Congressional Relations on the issue you raised as to the A-76 contracting -out program. The following comments relate to our analysis of the MSC response concerning the overtime pay reduction.

The MSC sets pay rates for its civilian mariners under a prevailing rate system authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5348(a) (1982), which provides that:

"... the pay of officers and members of crews of vessels ... shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and practices in the maritime industry."

MSC stated in its letter to you that its reduction in overtime rates in 1985 was based on provisions of an International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots commercial contract then in effect.