B-234825, Mar 6, 1990
[…] Since Mr. Lord has not returned to Utah, the question asked is whether he may be reimbursed for his and his family's travel and transportation should he now decide to return there. The Assistant Secretary of Labor expresses the view that, based on general principles of reasonableness and timeliness, such rights as Mr. Lord had under his IPA agreement with DOL have been exhausted by the passage of time.

OPINION

The statutory authority providing for temporary assignments of personnel between federal agencies, and state and local governments under the IPA is found in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3371 et seq. Section 3375(a)(1) thereof which authorizes travel and transportation expense reimbursement subject to regulations (5 U.S.C. Sec. 3376), provides in part:

"(1) subchapter I of chapter 57 of this title, for the expense of -

"(A) travel, including a per diem allowance, to and from the assignment location;

"(2) section 5724 of this title, for the expense of transportation of his immediate family and his household goods and personal effects to and from the assignment location; .... "