[Comments on Air Force Financing of Military Construction Projects]
[…] LEGAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CARRYING OUT AND FINANCING MILITARY CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS

Title 10 of the U.S. Code contains specific provisions governing the Air Force's ability to complete military construction projects. A "military construction project" consists of "all military construction work ... necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility. ..." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2801(b) (1988). "Military construction" is defined as "any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2801(a). Air Force Regulation (AFR) 86-1 implements these definitions within the Air Force and contains further guidance on what types of projects constitute military construction.