B-231366, May 23, 1988, 88-1 CPD 489
[…] We dismiss the protest.

While we will consider a subcontractor protest where the subcontract is "by or for the government," Bid Protest Regulations, 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.3(m)(10) (1988), we will do so only where the protester is an "interested party" as defined in the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(2) (Supp. III 1985). See Mid-South Dredging Co.-- Request for Reconsideration, B-228677.2, Aug. 20, 1987, 87-2 Para. 191. CICA defines an interested party for purposes of eligibility to protest as an "actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by the failure to award the contract". This statutory definition is reflected in section 21.0(a) of our Bid Protest Regulations.