B-230344, Apr 5, 1988
[…] "(8) if employed by the Federal Government on or after January 1, 1984, be subject to the retirement system applicable to District government employees pursuant to title XXVI, Retirement, of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978." /5/

Federal annual and sick leave entitlements are governed by chapter 63 of title 5 of the United States Code, 5 U.S.C. Secs. 6301 et seq. With respect to leave transferability, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6308 (1982) provides in part:

"The annual and sick leave to the credit of an employee who transfers between positions under different leave systems without a break in service shall be transferred to his credit in the employing agency on an adjusted basis under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management.

At the time the Saint Elizabeths Act was enacted in 1984, the definition of "employee" for purposes of chapter 63 of title 5 specifically included "an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia." U.S.C. Sec. 6301(2)(B) (1982).