B-230344, Apr 5, 1988
[…] "Section 109 of the committee amendment corrects this unintended situation. ..." /8/

Pub. L. No. 100-238, however, does not exempt the Saint Elizabeths employees from the effect of section 207 of FERSA as it applies to leave transferability.

Finally, officials of the District government have informally suggested to us that the action of Congress in making the Saint Elizabeths employees subject to federal retirement under chapter 83 of title 5 may provide a basis for leave transferability. They point to the language in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6303(a) (1982) that:

"... In determining years of service, an employee is entitled to credit for all service creditable under section 8332 of this title for the purpose of an annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title.

However, this language is relevant only to determining the proper annual leave accrual category (4, 6 or 8 hours per pay period) for an employee who is covered by chapter 63. We do not believe that it has a bearing on whether an individual is subject to chapter 63 in the first instance.