B-230344, Apr 5, 1988
[…] The leave transferability rights of District employees changed, however, with the enactment of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (FERSA) on June 6, 1986. /7/ Section 207(c) of FERSA, 100 Stat. 595, amended 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6301(2)(B), which had included District of Columbia employees generally within the definition of "employee" for purposes of federal annual and sick leave coverage, to read:

"an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987."