B-230297, Jun 30, 1988
[…] By letter of March 11, the Army informed Magnavox that its unsolicited proposal did not contain sufficient information to permit a meaningful evaluation. The letter specifically mentioned the proposal's failure to describe in detail the hardware and software upgrades to its FIST/DMD that would be required. Under the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), agencies are required to procure goods and services through the use of competitive procedures, unless an exception to that requirement applies. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304 (Supp. IV 1986).

In this case, the Army relied on two exceptions, which permit an agency to use procedures other than competitive procedures when:

"(2) the agency's need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals; (or)

"(5) a statute expressly authorizes or requires that the procurement be made through another agency or from a specified source, or the agency's need is for a brand-name commercial item for authorized resale. ..."

10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c)(2) and (5).