B-228590, Feb 18, 1988
[…] Initially, DOL challenges our jurisdiction to consider this matter, asserting that a protest concerning an agency's failure to award a contract does not fall within the statutory definition of "protest" contained in the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(1) (Supp. III 1985). CICA defines protest as:

"A written objection by an interested party to a solicitation by an executive agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract for the procurement of property or services or a written objection by an interested party to a proposed award or the award of such a contract."

DOL, in effect, is contending that by canceling the solicitation and deciding to retain the function in-house, the agency has eliminated any proposed award and, therefore, there is no statutory basis for our Office to consider Aspen's arguments as a protest.