B-228396.3, B-229608, Mar 28, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 357
[…] We do not agree with the protesters that a justification and approval under CICA, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(f), is required to set aside a requirement for exclusive SDB participation. In relevant part, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(a)(1)(A) states that the requirements of CICA, including the justification and approval procedures in 10 U.S.C. 2304(f), apply "except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute." Section 1207(e) of the 1987 Authorization Act expressly authorizes DOD to enter into contracts using less than full and open competitive procedures as long as the contract price does not exceed fair market cost by more than ten percent.