B-227865.2, Nov 13, 1987, 87-2 CPD 481
[…] Both in the amended RFP and in its report on the protest, MSC explains that this information is needed to insure compliance with the last sentence in the Cargo Preference Act of 1904, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2631 (1982), which states:

"Only vessels of the United States or belonging to the United States may be used in the transportation by sea of supplies bought for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps. However, if the President finds that the freight charged by those vessels is excessive or otherwise unreasonable, contract for transportation may be made as otherwise provided by law. Charges made for the transportation of those supplies by those vessels may not be higher than the charges made for transporting like goods for private persons."