B-227099, Sep 11, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 647
[…] Among other specification requirements in that solicitation was "service personnel must be factory trained and based locally for quick response." The solicitation lacked a section "M," "Evaluation Factors for Award," but did incorporate by reference under section "L," "Instructions, Conditions, and Notices to Offerors," the clause "Contract Award-Sealed Bidding (APR 1985)" found at the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), 48 C.F.R. Sec. 52.214-10 (1986). This clause provides in part that the government " ... will award a contract to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the solicitation, will be most advantageous to the Government considering only price and the price-related factors specified elsewhere in the solicitation." No mention was made in the IFB of the comparative usage of equipment in commercial print shops as an evaluation factor for award. It is fair to conclude, therefore, that the IFB simply contemplated award to the lowest-priced, responsive and responsible bidder.