B-227084.5, Oct 15, 1987, 67 Comp.Gen. 13
[…] The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977, 31 U.S.C. Secs. 6301-08 (1982), established the criteria which agencies must follow in deciding which legal instrument to use when entering into a funding relationship with a state, locality, or other recipient for an authorized purpose. Under these criteria, a contract is the proper funding vehicle when the services being acquired are for "the direct benefit or use of the United States." 31 U.S.C. Sec. 6303.

On the other hand, a grant or cooperative agreement reflects a relationship between the United States Government and a state, a local government, or other recipient when --

"(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government." 31 U.S.C. Secs. 6304(1) and 6305(1).

If there is no substantial agency involvement, a grant is the proper form of assistance arrangement. If substantial involvement is expected, a cooperative agreement is to be used. 31 U.S.C. Secs. 4304(2) and 6305(2).