B-227048, Jul 10, 1987, 87-2 CPD 34
[…] FERC received the WPS protest the following Tuesday, April 21. FERC delivered its report to our Office in a timely fashion. In the absence of a showing that the agency was prejudiced, and since WPS served FERC with its protest only 1 working day late, we do not think dismissal is appropriate. Hargis Constr., Inc., B-221979, May 6, 1986, 86-1 CPD Para. 438.

FERC also contends that WPS' protest should be dismissed because it failed to comply with our Bid Protest Regulations, 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.1(c)(4), which require a protester to include "a detailed statement of the legal and factual grounds of protest including copies of relevant documents."

We do not believe dismissal is warranted for this reason either. The purpose of the requirement for a detailed statement is to provide agencies the precise basis of protest so that they can provide our Office with a responsive, fully documented report on time.