B-226136, Jul 13, 1987
[…] Accordingly, since OPM has authority to make final determinations as to an employee's exemption status and has in fact considered the claims of the supervisory GS-7 firefighters and determined them to be exempt as "executive employees," this Office will not consider the claims.

Additional overtime compensation

The statutes governing the payment of overtime compensation to federal employees are contained in Title 5 of the United States Code. The specific provisions relating to compensation for overtime are set forth at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542(a)(1) as follows:

"(a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or *** in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, at the following rates:

"(1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half time the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay."