B-226136, Jul 13, 1987
[…] "(1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half time the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay."

The specific provisions relating to compensation for standby duty are set forth in the same subchapter at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5545(c)(1) as follows:

"(c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that--

"(1) an employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his station longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for irregular, unscheduled overtime duty in excess of his regularly scheduled weekly tour. Premium pay under this paragraph is determined as an appropriate percentage, not in excess of 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 ***."