B-225873.2, Mar 28, 1991
[…] Recoupment of Allotments Erroneously Paid after Death of Allotter:

This is in response to a request from the Marine Corps Finance Center that we reconsider our decision B-225873, September 25, 1987, with respect to the recoupment of allotments erroneously paid after the death of a military retiree. /1/ For the reasons presented below, we affirm our decision that allotments erroneously paid after the death of an allotter are not subject to recoupment, whether he was on active duty or retired.

Our 1987 decision addressed two anti-recoupment statutes, 37 U.S.C. Sec.556(f) and 31 U.S.C. Sec.3727(e)(2). The first provides:

"(f)Except an allotment for an unearned insurance premium, an allotment paid from pay and allowances of a member for the period he is entitled to pay and allowances under section 552 of this title a member on active duty or performing inactive duty for training may not be collected from the allottee as an overpayment when it was caused by delay in receiving evidence of death. An allotment payment for a period after the end of entitlement to pay and allowances under this chapter, or otherwise, which was caused by delay in receiving evidence of death, may not be collected from the allottee or charged against the pay of the deceased member."

Section 3727(e)(2) of title 31 provides: