B-225873.2, Mar 28, 1991
[…] An allotment payment for a period after the end of entitlement to pay and allowances under this chapter, or otherwise, which was caused by delay in receiving evidence of death, may not be collected from the allottee or charged against the pay of the deceased member."

Section 3727(e)(2) of title 31 provides:

"(2) The Government may not collect or reclaim money paid to a person receiving an amount under an assignment or allotment of pay or allowances authorized by law when liability may exist because of the death of the person making the assignment or allotment."

In our 1987 decision we answered a series of questions regarding the recoupment of allotments, and discussed the statutes' wording and legislative histories in detail.