B-225449.2, B-225449.3, B-225449.4, Dec 9, 1987, 87-2 CPD 569
[…] In any case, our Office does not consider protests that agency actions violate internal agency policies; these matters are for resolution within the Army, rather than through the bid protest process. True Machine Company, B-215885, Jan. 4, 1985, 85-1 CPD Para. 18.

/3/ The Army is acquiring under separate contract 600 GPH ROWPU's t support the Army at the division level.

/4/ Cosmodyne's protest focuses on its contention that the Army did not comply with the requirements contained in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(d)(1)(B), as amended by section 923(b) the DOD Authorization Act of 1987, 100 Stat. 3932 (1986), which provides:

"In the case of a follow-on contract for the continued development or production of a major system or highly specialized equipment or the continued provision of highly specialized services, such property or services may be deemed to be available only from the original source and may be procured through procedures other than competitive procedures when it is likely that award to a source other than the original source would result in-- (i) substantial duplication of cost to the United States which is not expected to be recovered through competition; or (ii) unacceptable delays in fulfilling the agency's needs."

Although the Army concedes that this provision is applicable to this RFP (because it is for a follow-on contract for highly specialized equipment), Aqua-Chem argues that the provision is applicable only to sole-source procurements and not to limited-source procurements.