Paralyzed Veterans of America, et al. v. Individual, and Individual, et al. v. United States
[…] United States, C.D. Cal., Civil No. 80-5368-WPG

Dear Mr. McGrath:

The purpose of this letter is to confirm discussions between members of our respective staffs to the effect that we have no legal authority to certify a judgment against the United States for payment where the Justice Department has made a determination to file an appeal. The issue arises in the two subject cases in the form of interim awards of attorney's fees by the district court.

Our authority to certify judgments for payment is governed by statute. First, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2414 provides in part:

"[P]ayment of final judgments rendered by a district court against the United Statesshall be made on settlements by the General Accounting Office. * * *

"Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final." (Emphasis added.)