B-208422, JULY 21, 1983, 62 COMP.GEN. 569
[…] THUS WE ARE NOT FACED WITH THE FUNDING SOURCE, AS WAS THE CASE IN 35 COMP.GEN. 220 (1955).

/2/ 31 U.S.C. 1341 PROVIDES:

"(A)(1) AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT OR OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA GOVERNMENT MAY NOT--

(A) MAKE OR AUTHORIZE AN EXPENDITURE OR OBLIGATION EXCEEDING AN AMOUNT AVAILABLE IN AN APPROPRIATION OR FUND FOR THE EXPENDITURE OR OBLIGATION; OR

(B) INVOLVE EITHER GOVERNMENT IN A CONTRACT OR OBLIGATION FOR THE PAYMENT OF MONEY BEFORE AN APPROPRIATION IS MADE UNLESS AUTHORIZED BY LAW."

41 U.S.C. 11 PROVIDES:

"(A) NO CONTRACT OR PURCHASE ON BEHALF OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE MADE, UNLESS THE SAME IS AUTHORIZED BY LAW OR IS UNDER AN APPROPRIATION ADEQUATE TO ITS FULFILLMENT, EXCEPT IN THE DEPARTMENTS OF THE ARMY, NAVY, AND AIR FORCE, FOR CLOTHING, SUBSISTENCE, FORAGE, FUEL, QUARTERS, TRANSPORTATION, OR MEDICAL AND HOSPITAL SUPPLIES, WHICH HOWEVER, SHALL NOT EXCEED THE NECESSITIES OF THE CURRENT YEAR. * * * "

/3/ SEE OUR DECISION IN THE MATTER OF THE NAVY INDUSTRIAL FUND: OBLIGATIONS IN CONNECTION WITH LONG-TERM VESSEL CHARTER, 62 COMP.GEN. 143 (1983), AND 48 COMP.GEN. 497 (1969).