B-207783 April 1, 1983
[…] Naturally, when we make a legislative recommendation to the Congress, whether or not to follow that recommendation is and must be essentially a policy determination for the Congress to make. Thus, a recommendation to the Congress is just that--a recommendation. It is entirely up to the Congress to analyze our recommendations and to act or not act upon them in its discretion.

A GAO recommendation to another Federal agency, although still not mandatory, is somewhat different. Congress addressed this area in section 236 of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970. Formerly found at 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1176, this provision was re-enacted as 31 U.S.C. Sec.720 by the recent recodification of title 31 (Public Law 97-258, September 13, 1982). It provides:

(a) In this section, 'agency' means a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) or the District of Columbia government.

"(b) When the Comptroller General makes a report that includes a recommendation to the head of an agency, the head of the agency shall submit a written statement on action taken on the recommendation by the head of the agency.