B-205345.OM, JAN 20, 1982
[…] WITH REGARD TO RECALL OF ENLISTED MEMBERS OF THE REGULAR NAVY AND MARINE CORPS WHO HAVE LESS THAN 30 YEARS OF SERVICE BUT WHO ARE NOT ON ACTIVE DUTY, THERE ARE NO STATUTORY PROVISIONS IDENTICAL TO 10 U.S.C. 3914 AND 8914 (ARMY AND AIR FORCE). WHERE REGULAR ARMY AND REGULAR AIR FORCE ENLISTED PERSONNEL MAY "RETIRE" IF THEY HAVE OVER 20 YEARS' SERVICE, ENLISTED MEMBERS OF THE REGULAR NAVY AND REGULAR MARINE CORPS, MAY BE PLACED IN THE SOMEWHAT SIMILAR STATUS OF BEING TRANSFERRED TO THE FLEET RESERVE UNDER 10 U.S.C. 6330 WHICH PROVIDES IN PART -

"(B) AN ENLISTED MEMBER OF THE REGULAR NAVY *** WHO HAS COMPLETED 20 OR MORE YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE *** MAY, AT HIS REQUEST, BE TRANSFERRED TO THE FLEET RESERVE. AN ENLISTED MEMBER OF THE REGULAR MARINE CORPS *** WHO HAS COMPLETED 20 OR MORE YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE *** MAY, AT HIS REQUEST, BE TRANSFERRED TO THE FLEET MARINE CORPS RESERVE."

UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 6330(C) EACH OF THESE MEMBERS SO TRANSFERRED IS ENTITLED TO RETAINER PAY.