B-205154.2, MAY 31, 1983, 62 COMP.GEN. 411
[…] SECTION 204(A) OF THE LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1970, AS AMENDED, 31 U.S.C. 717(B), PROVIDES THAT THE "COMPTROLLER GENERAL SHALL EVALUATE THE RESULTS OF A GOVERNMENT PROGRAM OR ACTIVITY THE GOVERNMENT CARRIES OUT UNDER EXISTING LAW * * * ." THE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY SHOWS THAT THE SECTION WAS INTENDED TO CONFER NEW AUTHORITY ON THE GAO. THUS, THE ACCOMPANYING HOUSE REPORT STATED: "(PROGRAM REVIEW IN THE CASE OF GAO * * * (IS A) REASONABLE (EXTENSION) OF THE WORK (IT) PRESENTLY PERFORMS. THE BILL * * * ASSIGNS TO THE