B-205154.2, MAY 31, 1983, 62 COMP.GEN. 411
[…] THE SENATE REPORT ACCOMPANYING THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE ACT OF 1980, PUB. L. NO. 96-226, 94 STAT. 311, HAS CHARACTERIZED THIS AUTHORITY AS EXTENDING NOT ONLY TO ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL AUDITING BUT ALSO TO ADMINISTRATION, OPERATIONS, AND PROGRAM EVALUATION. S. REP. AT 2. THE ACT ALSO PROVIDES, AS CURRENTLY CODIFIED IN 31 U.S.C. 716(A) (FORMERLY 31 U.S.C. 54(A)) THAT "(EACH AGENCY SHALL GIVE THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL INFORMATION THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL REQUIRES ABOUT THE DUTIES, POWERS, ACTIVITIES, ORGANIZATION, AND FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS OF THE AGENCY * * * ."