B-202159, NOVEMBER 6, 1981, 61 COMP.GEN. 69
[…] IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOREGOING, WE BELIEVE THAT THE ADVISORY COMMISSION DID HAVE AUTHORITY TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT WITH THE LAW FIRM ON AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR BASIS PURSUANT TO 22 U.S.C. 1469(B) AND 5 U.S.C. 3109.

THE FINAL ISSUE CONCERNING THE ADVISORY COMMISSION'S CONTRACTING AUTHORITY IS WHETHER THE ADVISORY COMMISSION WAS AUTHORIZED TO APPROVE A CONTRACT IN WHICH THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION TO BE PAID EXCEEDS THE EXPRESS STATUTORY LIMITATION IN 22 U.S.C. 1469(B) RESTRICTING PAY FOR CONSULTANTS TO "RATES FOR INDIVIDUALS NOT TO EXCEED THE DAILY EQUIVALENT OF THE ANNUAL RATE OF BASIC PAY FOR GRADE GS-18 * * * ."

SPECIFICALLY, THE CERTIFYING OFFICER'S SUBMISSION READS AS FOLLOWS: