B-199264, OCT 22, 1980
[…] WE HAVE HELD THAT EMPLOYEES RECRUITED OUTSIDE THE CONTERMINOUS UNITED STATES FOR MANPOWER SHORTAGE POSITIONS IN THE CONTERMINOUS UNITED STATES AS THEIR FIRST DUTY STATION ARE ENTITLED TO REIMBURSEMENT OF TRANSPORTATION COSTS FOR SHIPPING HOUSEHOLD GOODS ON AN ACTUAL EXPENSE BASIS AND WITHOUT LIMITATION BASED ON GOVERNMENT'S COST IF THE SHIPMENT HAD BEEN BY GOVERNMENT BILL OF LADING, WHERE AN AGENCY OFFICIAL INSTRUCTED THE EMPLOYEES TO SELECT THEIR OWN CARRIER. SEE B-183053, MARCH 12, 1975. HOWEVER, SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, 49 STAT. 2015, 46 U.S.C. 1241, PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART:

"(A) ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY THEREFOR."