B-199210.OM, MAR 2, 1981
[…] LIKEWISE WE FIND NO AUTHORITY FOR OCC TO USE THE EXAMINERS OF THE FRS AND FDIC TO CONDUCT EXAMINATIONS OF NATIONAL BANKS PURSUANT TO 12 U.S.C. 481. AS NOTED ABOVE, SECTION 481 PROVIDES THAT:

"*** THE EXAMINERS *** MAKING THE EXAMINATIONS OF NATIONAL BANKING ASSOCIATIONS AND AFFILIATES THEREOF *** AND OTHER PERSONS WHOSE SERVICES MAY BE REQUIRED IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH EXAMINATIONS *** SHALL BE EMPLOYED BY THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY ***."