B-199210.OM, MAR 2, 1981
[…] IN THE CASE OF THE CUSTOMS SERVICE, SUCH AUTHORITY IS BASED ON THE STATUTORY DEFINITION OF "OFFICER OF THE CUSTOMS" AND "CUSTOMS OFFICER" AS INCLUDING "*** ANY AGENT OR OTHER PERSON AUTHORIZED BY LAW OR DESIGNATED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY TO PERFORM ANY DUTIES OF AN OFFICER OF THE CUSTOMS SERVICE." 19 U.S.C. 1401(I).

THE EXAMINATION AUTHORITY OF THE FRS IS PROVIDED IN 12 U.S.C. 248 AND 12 U.S.C. 1844(C). SECTION 248 OF TITLE 12 PROVIDES THAT:

"THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM SHALL BE AUTHORIZED AND EMPOWERED:

"(A) TO EXAMINE AT ITS DISCRETION THE ACCOUNTS, BOOKS, AND AFFAIRS OF EACH FEDERAL RESERVE BANK AND OF EACH MEMBER BANK AND TO REQUIRE SUCH STATEMENTS AND REPORTS AS IT MAY DEEM NECESSARY. ***"