B-199210.OM, MAR 2, 1981
[…] "FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS SHALL BE UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE BOARD, AND SHALL MAKE FINANCIAL REPORTS TO IT AS AND WHEN IT MAY REQUIRE, BUT AT LEAST ANNUALLY. EACH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SHALL BE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY, AND FOR THIS PURPOSE SHALL MAKE ITS BOOKS AND RECORDS ACCESSIBLE TO, ANY PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD."

12 U.S.C. 1784 PROVIDES, IN PART:

"(A) THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT EXAMINERS WHO SHALL HAVE POWER, ON ITS BEHALF TO EXAMINE ANY INSURED CREDIT UNION, ANY CREDIT UNION MAKING APPLICATION FOR INSURANCE OF ITS MEMBER ACCOUNTS, OR ANY CLOSED INSURED CREDIT UNION WHENEVER IN THE JUDGMENT OF THE BOARD AN EXAMINATION IS NECESSARY TO DETERMINE THE CONDITION OF ANY SUCH CREDIT UNION FOR INSURANCE PURPOSES. EACH EXAMINER SHALL HAVE POWER TO MAKE A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF ALL OF THE AFFAIRS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND SHALL MAKE A FULL AND DETAILED REPORT OF THE CONDITION OF THE CREDIT UNION TO THE BOARD. ***"

IN ADDITION, 12 U.S.C. 1766(D) PROVIDES: