B-199210.OM, MAR 2, 1981
[…] SHARING OF BANK EXAMINERS BY OCC, FRS, AND FDIC.

THE OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY (OCC), THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM (FRS), AND THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION (FDIC) HAVE STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT BANK EXAMINATIONS. THE OCC'S AUTHORITY IS FOUND IN 12 U.S.C. 481; FRS' IN 12 U.S.C. 248 AND 1844(C); AND THE FDIC'S IN 12 U.S.C. 1820.

WITH RESPECT TO OCC, 12 U.S.C. 481 PROVIDES:

"THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, SHALL APPOINT EXAMINERS WHO SHALL EXAMINE EVERY NATIONAL BANK AS OFTEN AS THE COMPTROLLER SHALL DEEM NECESSARY *** PROVIDED, THAT IN MAKING THE EXAMINATION OF ANY NATIONAL BANK THE EXAMINERS SHALL INCLUDE SUCH EXAMINATION OF THE AFFAIRS OF ALL ITS AFFILIATES OTHER THAN MEMBER BANKS AS SHALL BE NECESSARY TO DISCLOSE FULLY THE RELATIONS BETWEEN SUCH BANK AND SUCH AFFILIATES AND THE EFFECT OF SUCH RELATIONS UPON THE AFFAIRS OF SUCH BANK ***.