B-199210.OM, MAR 2, 1981
[…] IN THE CASE OF INS, THIS PRACTICE IS BASED ON THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S AUTHORITY UNDER 8 U.S.C. 1103:

"*** TO CONFER OR IMPOSE UPON ANY EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH THE CONSENT OF THE HEAD OF THE DEPARTMENT OR OTHER INDEPENDENT ESTABLISHMENT UNDER WHOSE JURISDICTION THE EMPLOYEE IS SERVING, ANY OF THE POWERS, PRIVILEGES, OR DUTIES CONFERRED OR IMPOSED BY THIS CHAPTER OR REGULATIONS ISSUED THEREUNDER UPON OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF THE SERVICE. ***"