B-199210.OM, MAR 2, 1981
[…] "(A) THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT EXAMINERS WHO SHALL HAVE POWER, ON ITS BEHALF TO EXAMINE ANY INSURED CREDIT UNION, ANY CREDIT UNION MAKING APPLICATION FOR INSURANCE OF ITS MEMBER ACCOUNTS, OR ANY CLOSED INSURED CREDIT UNION WHENEVER IN THE JUDGMENT OF THE BOARD AN EXAMINATION IS NECESSARY TO DETERMINE THE CONDITION OF ANY SUCH CREDIT UNION FOR INSURANCE PURPOSES. EACH EXAMINER SHALL HAVE POWER TO MAKE A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF ALL OF THE AFFAIRS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND SHALL MAKE A FULL AND DETAILED REPORT OF THE CONDITION OF THE CREDIT UNION TO THE BOARD. ***"

IN ADDITION, 12 U.S.C. 1766(D) PROVIDES:

"(D) THE BOARD IS AUTHORIZED AND EMPOWERED TO EXECUTE ANY AND ALL FUNCTIONS AND PERFORM ANY AND ALL DUTIES VESTED IN THEM HEREBY, THROUGH SUCH PERSONS AS IT SHALL DESIGNATE OR EMPLOY; AND IT MAY DELEGATE TO ANY PERSON OR PERSONS, INCLUDING ANY INSTITUTION OPERATING UNDER THE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION, THE PERFORMANCE AND DISCHARGE OF ANY AUTHORITY, POWER, OR FUNCTION VESTED IN IT BY THIS CHAPTER."