B-199210.OM, MAR 2, 1981
[…] BASED ON THE FOREGOING, IT APPEARS THAT OCC, FRS, AND FDIC HAVE NO LEGAL BASIS FOR SHARING OR EXCHANGING EXAMINERS, EXCEPT FOR OCC EXAMINATIONS OF THE FOREIGN OPERATIONS OF STATE MEMBER BANKS.

EXAMINATION AUTHORITY OF THE FHLBB AND THE NCUA

THE EXAMINATION AUTHORITY OF THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD (FHLBB) IS CONTAINED IN 12 U.S.C. 1440, 1464(A), AND 1726.

SECTION 1440 OF TITLE 12 AUTHORIZES FHLBB TO EXAMINE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS AND MAKES FHLBB EXAMINERS SUBJECT TO THE SAME REQUIREMENTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES AS OCC EXAMINERS:

"THE BOARD SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME, AT LEAST ANNUALLY, REQUIRE EXAMINATIONS AND REPORTS OF CONDITIONS OF ALL FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS IN SUCH FORM AS THE BOARD SHALL PRESCRIBE AND SHALL FURNISH PERIODICALLY STATEMENTS BASED UPON THE REPORTS OF THE BANKS TO THE BOARD. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS CHAPTER, EXAMINERS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THE SAME REQUIREMENTS, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND PENALTIES AS ARE APPLICABLE TO EXAMINERS UNDER CHAPTERS 2 AND 3 OF THIS TITLE, AND SHALL HAVE, IN THE EXERCISE OF FUNCTIONS UNDER THIS CHAPTER, THE SAME POWERS AND PRIVILEGES AS ARE VESTED IN SUCH EXAMINERS BY LAW."