B-199210.OM, MAR 2, 1981
[…] ON THE OTHER HAND, WE FIND NO AUTHORITY FOR FSLIC EXAMINERS TO PERFORM EXAMINATION SERVICES FOR OTHER AGENCIES.

THE NCUA HAS GENERAL AUTHORITY UNDER 12 U.S.C. 1756 TO EXAMINE ALL FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS, AND HAS SPECIFIC AUTHORITY UNDER 12 U.S.C. 1784 TO EXAMINE FEDERALLY INSURED FEDERAL AND STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS FOR INSURANCE PURPOSES. SPECIFICALLY, 12 U.S.C. 1756 PROVIDES:

"FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS SHALL BE UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE BOARD, AND SHALL MAKE FINANCIAL REPORTS TO IT AS AND WHEN IT MAY REQUIRE, BUT AT LEAST ANNUALLY. EACH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SHALL BE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY, AND FOR THIS PURPOSE SHALL MAKE ITS BOOKS AND RECORDS ACCESSIBLE TO, ANY PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD."

12 U.S.C. 1784 PROVIDES, IN PART: