B-198324, AUGUST 6, 1980, 59 COMP.GEN. 637
[…] ZAN'S PRIMARY BASIS OF PROTEST IS THE ARMY'S FAILURE TO REFER THE MATTER TO SBA. ZAN DISPUTES THE NONRESPONSIBILITY FINDING, ARGUING THAT IT WAS BASED ON A PREAWARD SURVEY CONDUCTED WITHOUT ITS PARTICIPATION AND KNOWLEDGE, AND STATES THAT IT HAS TWICE MANUFACTURED THE IDENTICAL ITEM FOR THE GOVERNMENT.

SECTION 8(B) OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT, 15 U.S.C. 637(B)(7) (SUPP. I 1977), WAS AMENDED BY SECTION 501 OF PUBLIC LAW 95-89, EFFECTIVE AUGUST 4, 1977, TO EMPOWER THE SBA TO CERTIFY "ALL ELEMENTS OF RESPONSIBILITY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CAPABILITY, COMPETENCY, CAPACITY, CREDIT, INTEGRITY, PERSEVERANCE, AND TENACITY" OF ANY SMALL BUSINESS SEEKING TO RECEIVE AND PERFORM A SPECIFIC GOVERNMENT CONTRACT. UNDER THE ACT, A CONTRACTING OFFICER MAY NOT, FOR ANY OF THE ABOVE REASONS, PRECLUDE A SMALL BUSINESS FROM AWARD "WITHOUT REFERRING THE MATTER FOR A FINAL DISPOSITION" TO THE SBA.