B-192406 October 12, 1978
[…] In order to determine the legality of these provisions, and to respond to your expressed concern about documents which might be used in judicial proceedings, it is necessary to distinguish between Government documents or records and the contractor's own files and work products, since all relevant legislation pertains only to Government documents. The primary responsibility for records management is vested in the head of each Federal agency by 44 U.S.C. Sec. 3101, which states:

"The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency's activities. "

Additional records management, storage, and disposal functions are vested in the Administrator of General Services. 44 U.S.C. Secs. 2901 et seq., 3301 et seq.

As defined in 44 U.S.C. Sec. 3301 (Supp. V. 1975)