B-192282, APRIL 18, 1979
[…] (3) THE OBLIGATION IS TO BE CHARGED AGAINST THE CURRENT ACTION APPROPRIATION AVAILABLE FOR THIS PURPOSE AT THE TIME THE LEASE IS ENTERED INTO;

(4) THE DISBURSEMENT OF THE INITIAL PAYMENT CONSTITUTES A LIQUIDATION OF THE OBLIGATION, AND THEREFORE AN EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS OF THE FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THE OBLIGATION WAS INCURRED; AND

(5) THE RECOVERY OF ALL OR PART OF THE INITIAL PAYMENT AT THE END OF THE LEASE TERM SHOULD BE TREATED AS A COLLECTION AND COVERED INTO THE TREASURY AS MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS.

SECTION 15(D) OF THE PEACE CORPS ACT, 22 U.S.C. 2514(D) (1976), PROVIDES:

"FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT SHALL BE AVAILABLE FOR --

(9) RENT OR LEASE ABROAD FOR NOT TO EXCEED FIVE YEARS OF OFFICES, * * * LIVING QUARTERS, AND PAYMENTS THEREFOR IN ADVANCE; * * * "

THIS PROVISION PROVIDES SUFFICIENT SPECIFIC AUTHORITY FOR THE APPLICATION IN ADVANCE OF FISCAL YEAR PEACE CORPS FUNDS TO AN INITIAL LEASE PAYMENT FOR A TERM OF UP TO 5 YEARS, NOTWITHSTANDING THE FACT THAT THE LEASE TERM EXTENDS BEYOND THE FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THE LEASE IS EXECUTED.