B-191611, APR 19, 1978
[…] MR. SIBAL'S LETTER STATES THAT THE EEOC PLANS TO COMPLY WITH THE FEAA'S ORDER WITH RESPECT TO MR. KAMENETZKY. THE LETTER FURTHER STATES THAT THE EEOC LIKEWISE WISHES TO RESTORE MS. AGEE TO HER FORMER POSITION, WITH BACK PAY. THE QUESTION PRESENTED FOR OUR CONSIDERATION IS WHETHER, IN VIEW OF THE ABOVE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE EEOC MAY PROPERLY MAKE AN AWARD OF BACK PAY TO MR. KAMENETZKY AND MS. AGEE.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR AWARDS OF BACK PAY IS FOUND AT 5 U.S.C. 5596, WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE -