B-191179, JUL. 13, 1978, 57 COMP.GEN. 595
[…] THE IFB DID NOT SET FORTH ANY PRIORITY AS TO AWARD AMONG THE THREE CATEGORIES OF FIRMS THAT MAY QUALIFY AS LABOR SURPLUS AREA CONCERNS.

THIS APPROACH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE RECENT CHANGES MADE IN THE GOVERNMENT'S LABOR SURPLUS AREA SET-ASIDE PROGRAM. SECTION 502 OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1977, PUBLIC LAW 95-89, 91 STAT. 553, 562, EFFECTIVE AUGUST 4, 1977, AMENDED SECTION 15 OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT, 15 U.S.C. 644 (1976), BY, INTER ALIA, ADDING A SUBSECTION (D) WHICH DIRECTED THAT "PRIORITY SHALL BE GIVEN TO THE AWARDING OF CONTRACTS AND THE PLACEMENT OF SUBCONTRACTS TO CONCERNS WHICH SHALL PERFORM A SUBSTANTIAL PROPORTION OF THE PRODUCTION ON THOSE CONTRACTS AND SUBCONTRACTS WITHIN AREAS OF CONCENTRATED UNEMPLOYMENT OR UNDEREMPLOYMENT OR WITHIN LABOR SURPLUS AREAS." SUBSECTION (D) ALSO MANDATED THE USE OF TOTAL LABOR SURPLUS AREA SET-ASIDES. BUT SEE MAYBANK AMENDMENT, 57 COMP.GEN. 34 (1977), 77-2 CPD 333.